Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Middle Rasen Drax Settlement
HER Number:MLI52022

Settlement of Middle Rasen Drax.

Parish:MIDDLE RASEN, WEST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

The settlement of Middle Rasen Drax appears never to have declined to the extent normal for a village to lose its church. A few earthworks survive along the through road; elsewhere modern housing estates have obliterated everything and obscured even the street system mapped in 1772-4. The settlement has two main elements; what by the late 18th century appears as a formless or irregular group of streets and properties near St Paul's church, and a very regular two-row pattern alongthe east to west running through road in what looks like a planned shift. A north to south running road (Church Street) crossing the stream to provide a link with Middle Rasen Tupholme is an additional element. {1}

Earthworks of medieval crofts, tofts and hollow ways were identified in January 2000, during a site visit to land to the west of Mill Lane (PRN 52022a - TF 0896 8895). These were thought to form a 12th century addition to the Middle Rasen Drax settlement. {2}{3}

Various features relating to the medieval settlement were recorded in June 2000, during subsequent trial trenching at the Mill Lane site. The features included a north to south aligned ditch, thought to be a property boundary and drainage ditch, post-holes and a pit containing the complete articulated skeleton of a young horse. Fragments of medieval and post-medieval pottery were recovered from many of the features. {4}{5}

An assemblage of medieval artefacts was recovered in February 2010, during archaeological monitoring of new development on land adjacent to Corrie Cottage, Gainsborough Road (PRN 52022b - TF 0863 8895). The assemblage was recovered from a buried soil layer, and comprised four sherds of late 13th to early 15th century pottery, twenty sherds of 14th to 15th century pottery, and a fragment of a probable medieval knife. {6}{7}

A single sherd of 10 to 12th century pottery was recovered in July 2013, during archaeological monitoring of new development on land off Church Street (PRN 52022c - TF 0877 8928). The sherd was recovered from the upper fill of a large, linear feature, interpreted as a possible former course of the River Rase. {8}{9}

<1> P.L. Everson, C.C. Taylor and C.J. Dunn, 1991, Change and Continuity: Rural Settlement in North-West Lincolnshire, Archive notes (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1063.

<2> Lindsey Archaeological Services, 2000, Desk Based Assessment of Land West of Mill Lane, Middle Rasen, LAS site code: MMR 00 (Report). SLI5791.

<3> Lindsey Archaeological Services, 2000, Land West of Mill Lane, Middle Rasen, LCNCC 2000.31 (Archive). SLI5792.

<4> Lindsey Archaeological Services, 2000, Land off Mill Lane, Middle Lane, LAS site code: MMR00 (Report). SLI6859.

<5> Lindsey Archaeological Services, 2000, Land West of Mill Lane, Middle Rasen, LCNCC 2000.31 (Archive). SLI5792.

<6> Allen Archaeology Ltd, 2010, Land Adjacent to Corrie Cottage, Gainsborough Road, Middle Rasen, AAL site code: MRCC 10 (Report). SLI13533.

<7> Allen Archaeology Ltd, 2010, Land Adjacent to Corrie Cottage, Gainsborough Road, Middle Rasen, LCNCC 2010.6 (Archive). SLI13534.

<8> Allen Archaeology Ltd, 2013, Land off Church Street, Middle Rasen, AAL site code: MRCS 13 (Report). SLI14459.

<9> Allen Archaeological Associates, 2013, Land off Church Street, Middle Rasen, LCNCC 2013.81 (Archive). SLI14460.

• DITCH (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • HOLLOW WAY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1199 AD?)