Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Roman Remains at Kingerby Hall, Osgodby
HER Number:MLI52145

Roman remains at Kingerby Hall, Osgodby.

Parish:OSGODBY, WEST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

Six linear features (ditches/gullies) were discovered during a watching brief. Two burials aligned approximately north-west to south-east with heads to the south-east were also found. Roman pottery and pits and ditches, not all of which can definitely be allocated to this period. {1}{2}{3}

Evaluation in the form of four test pits and one trial trench was undertaken by Pre-Construct Archaeological Services in October 2011 at Kingerby Hall. Residual Roman pottery sherds were found in Test pits three and four and in the trench. {4}{5}

<1> City of Lincoln Archaeology Unit, 1995, Kingerby Hall, Kingerby: Archaeological Watching Brief, KGB93 (Report). SLI5169.

<2> City of Lincoln Archaeology Unit, 1995, Kingerby Hall, Kingerby: Archaeological Watching Brief, LCNCC 45.93 (Archive). SLI1546.

<3> F.N. Field and I. George, 1995, Archaeology in Lincolnshire, VOL 30 P 45 (Article in Serial). SLI697.

<4> Pre-Construct Archaeological Services Ltd, 2011, Proposed New Boundary Wall to (Existing) Kitchen Garden, Kingerby Hall, PCAS site code: WGKE11 (Report). SLI13972.

<5> Pre-Construct Archaeological Services Ltd, 2011, Proposed New Boundary Wall to (Existing) Kitchen Garden, Kingerby Hall, LCNCC 2011.362 (Archive). SLI13973.

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)
  • BURIAL (Roman - 100 AD to 299 AD)