Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Romano British pottery kilns
HER Number:MLI52249

Romano British pottery kilns

Parish:SOUTH CARLTON, WEST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

The site of two to three pottery kilns discovered during ploughing and excavated in 1942, 380 yards west of Middle Street. Fragments of mortaria, flagon, beakers, plates, bowls etc. and two pieces of imported samian date the kilns with fair certainty to AD140-180. {1}{2}
Two mortaria rims had the stamp CATTO. {3}{4}
South Carlton was a production centre for colour-coated and other specialist wares. Cream mortaria, ring-neck flagons, jugs, vessels with red painted decoration and colour-coated – particularly roughcast – beakers were produced.
Mortaria, tablewares and finewares produced here, were making everything apart from cooking vessels, but very very few South Carlton wares have been found in Lincoln. M. Darling believes it was destined for the northern frontier during the Antonine advance, lots of South Carlton ware has been found in South Shields, which was a distribution centre, then along Hadrian's Wall, indicating the kilns were under Roman military control or under contract.
South Carlton mortaria, once finished, were stamped by the potter three times then the stamps were painted red, very good branding of the product.
The kilns here and on Monks Road in Lincoln exploited the cream/white fire clays, the trituration grit was quartz and flint. {6}

<1> OS CARD INDEX, SK 97 NE:4,1963, DA (Index). SLI2732.

<2> WEBSTER G, 1944, ANTIQUARIES JOURNAL, Vol.24 pp.129-43 (Article in Serial). SLI255.

<3> SMR FILE, SK 97 NE:G,H - (Index). SLI3272.

<4> PARISH FILE, ALSO CORRES AND PHOTOS (Unpublished Document). SLI4754.

<5> THOMPSON, F.H., 1954, Lincolnshire Architectural and Archaeological Society Reports and Papers, VOL 5 P80 (Article in Serial). SLI509.

<6> Rowlandson, Ian, 2012, Information from Ian Rowlandson, 05/05/2012 (Verbal Communication). SLI14111.

• POTTERY KILN (Roman - 100 AD to 199 AD)