Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:FOSSE NUNNERY
HER Number:MLI52540

SITE OF CISTERCIAN FOSSE NUNNERY

Parish:TORKSEY, WEST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

The site of a priory of Cistercian nuns. It was founded before 1184 and dissolved in 1539. It was dedicated to St Nicholas. Its endowment was confined to the immediate locality of Torksey, and its complement was a prioress and 5 nuns, in 1440, and 8 nuns in 1539. At the dissolution it was a 'beggarly pouer ruynose house'. Excavations on the site in 1961 appear to have located outbuildings of the nunnery marked by slight wall foundations of lias limestone fragments bound by clay: associated pottery dated no later than the early 16th century. The site is located in the scheduled area of Torksey medieval town (54207). {1}{2}{3}{6}

<1> Torksey SMR File, SK 87 NW:AE,1979, TMA (Index). SLI3342.

<2> Ordnance Survey, Torksey O.S. Cards, SK 87 NW:13,1962, MH (Index). SLI2800.

<3> M.W. Barley, 1964, 'The Medieval Borough of Torksey: Excavations 1960-2' in The Antiquaries Journal, VOL 44 pp.174-175 (Article in Serial). SLI225.

<4> D. Knowles and R.N. Hadcock, 1953, Medieval Religious Houses: England and Wales - First Edition, P 223 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI902.

<5> R.E.G. Cole, 1906, 'The Royal Borough of Torksey, its Churches, Monasteries and Castle' in The Associated Architectural and Archaeological Societies’ Reports and Papers, VOL 28 P451-530 (Article in Serial). SLI373.

<6> P.L. Everson, C.C. Taylor and C.J. Dunn, 1991, Change and Continuity: Rural Settlement in North-West Lincolnshire, ARCHIVE NOTES (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1063.

• NUNNERY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • PRIORY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)