Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:EARLY MEDIEVAL SETTLEMENT REMAINS TORKSEY
HER Number:MLI52545

EARLY MEDIEVAL SETTLEMENT REMAINS TORKSEY

Parish:TORKSEY, WEST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

The settlement must have had urban standing by the late 10th century since a mint existed then, and the pottery industry was thriving.{1}

Trial trenching at SK837 786 recorded various structural features. Two gullies, aligned east-south-east/west-north-west and associated with postholes, may be beam slots. A ditch on the same alignment as the gullies contained a kiln waster. It is uncertain whether these features are settlement features or related to the Torksey pottery industry - see PRN 52263.{3}{4}

<1> P.L. Everson, C.C. Taylor and C.J. Dunn, 1991, Change and Continuity: Rural Settlement in North-West Lincolnshire, ARCHIVE NOTES (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1063.

<2> M.W. Barley, 1964, 'The Medieval Borough of Torksey: Excavations 1960-2' in The Antiquaries Journal, VOL 44 pp.184-187 (Article in Serial). SLI225.

<3> Pre-Construct Archaeology, Aug 2001, Castle Farm, Main Street, Torksey, FCFT01 (Report). SLI7122.

<4> Pre-Construct Archaeology, Aug 2001, Castle Farm, Main Street, Torksey, LCNCC 2001.172 (Archive). SLI7123.

• BEAM SLOT (Early Medieval/Dark Age to Medieval - 850 AD to 1070 AD)
  • DITCH (Early Medieval/Dark Age to Medieval - 850 AD to 1070 AD)