Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Churchyard, Church of St Peter and St Paul, Cherry Willingham
HER Number:MLI52865

Summary

Churchyard at the Church of St Peter and St Paul, Cherry Willingham. Possibly dates to at least the medieval period, when the church it served is thought to have its origins.

Parish:CHERRY WILLINGHAM, WEST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

The churchyard at the Church of Peter and St Paul is depicted on the 2nd edition 25" Ordnance Survey County Series map. The current church dates from 1753, but an earlier, probably medieval, church is documented as being on or near to the site, and it is possible that the churchyard dates back to this period as well (see PRN 55755). {1}{2}

<1> Ordnance Survey, 1902-06, 25 Inch County Series Map - Second Edition, TF 07 SW (Map). SLI3566.

<2> A.J. White (ed.), 1979, 'Archaeology in Lincolnshire and South Humberside, 1978' in Lincolnshire History and Archaeology, vol.14, pp.79-80 (Article in Serial). SLI765.

• CHURCHYARD (Medieval to Modern - 1066 AD? to 2050 AD)