Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:BOWL BARROW 400 M WSW OF MOUNT PLEASANT
HER Number:MLI52922

Parish:NETTLETON, WEST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE
NORMANBY LE WOLD, WEST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

THE MONUMENT INCLUDES THE EARTHWORK AND BURIED REMAINS OF A BRONZE AGE BOWL BARROW. ALTHOUGH THE MOUND HAD BEEN DEGRADED BY PLOUGHING, IT STILL STANDS TO A HEIGHT OF 0.5 M WHERE IT HAS BEEN PROTECTED BY THE FIELD BOUNDARY WHICH CROSSES AT ITS NORTHERN EXTREMITY. THE DEGRADED PORTION OF THE MOUND IS CLEARLY VISIBLE AS A SOIL MARK IN THE FIELD TO THE SOUTH. THE QUARRY DITCH CANNOT BE SEEN BUT IS THOUGHT TO SURVIVE BURIED BENEATH THE PRESENT GROUND SURFACE. THE MONUMENT IS SITUATED WITHIN 450 M OF HIGH STREET, WHIHC FOLLOWS THE ROUTE OF A PREHISTORIC TRACKWAY. THE NEOLITHIC LONG BARROW AT TOP BUILDINGS TO THE SOUTH EAST (PRN 00186) IS SIMILARLY ALIGNED WITH HIGH STREET AND FURTHER PREHIDTORIC BURIAL MOUNDS HAVE BEEN DOCUMENTED ALONG THE SAME STRETCH OF HIGHWAY. TWO OTHER BOWL BARROWS WITHIN 100 M OF THE MONUMENT WHICH HAVE BEEN REVEALED BY AERIAL PHOTOGRAPHY IN THE FIELD TO THE NORTH ARE THE SUBJECT OF SEPARATE SCHEDULINGS (50204 AND 50465). THE FIELD BOUNDARY FENCE AND FENCEPOSTS ARE EXCLUDED FROM THE SCHEDULING ALTHOUGH THE GROUND BENEATH THEM IS INCLUDED. IT INCLUDES A 5 M BOUNDARY AROUND THE ARCHAEOLOGICAL FEATURES, CONSIDERED TO BE ESSENTIAL FOR THE SUPPORT AND PRESERVATION OF THE MONUMENT. {1}, HEIGHT 0.5 M, DIAMETRE 30 M, HTM 158 M

<1> ENGLISH HERITAGE, 1996, SCHEDULING DOCUMENT 27893, MPP 22 (Scheduling Record). SLI4450.

• MOUND (Undated)
  • ROUND BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 801 BC)

• Scheduled Monument