Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Possible Prehistoric Marsh Fort, Stainfield
HER Number:MLI53021

Possible prehistoric marsh fort or lowland hillfort in Stainfield.

Parish:STAINFIELD, WEST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

Remains of a possible prehistoric marsh fort or lowland hillfort in Stainfield. The site survives as cropmarks, which have been recorded in aerial photographs of the area, examined as part of the National Mapping Programme. {1}{2}{3}{4}{5}{6}{7}

The site is a large enclosure of irregular plan with a single, substantial ditch outlining the area. This enclosure is located on a high point or island of land along the south side of the Barlings Eau at the intersection with the Stainfield Beck. It is similar to two marsh forts found in South Yorkshire. Circular cropmarks in the interior of the fort may represent 'four-post' granaries or other storage structures used for grain storage. There is also the cropmark of a round barrow inside the enclosure, which likely predates the fort. The enclosure is divided in two by a straight linear boundary, which has a rectagular enclosure off of it. This may represent a second phase of the fort, or later reuse of the site during the Roman period. {8}

<1> Paul Everson, 1975-90, RCHM, 2952/29-30; 5161-5 (1980) (Aerial Photograph). SLI196.

<2> Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 1946-98, RCHME National Aerial Photograph Collection at Swindon, 3205/21A (1986) (Aerial Photograph). SLI145.

<3> John A. East, 1978-80, John East Collection of Aerial Photographs, 276 (Aerial Photograph). SLI182.

<4> 1945-84, CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY COLLECTION, BZL 61 (Aerial Photograph). SLI173.

<5> Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 1992-1996, National Mapping Programme, TF0972: LI.534.9.1 (Map). SLI3613.

<6> Paul Everson, 1975-90, RCHM, 2987/26 (1977) (Aerial Photograph). SLI196.

<7> Hunting Surveys Ltd, 1971-2, Hunting Surveys Aerial Photography, Run 09, Frame 0929 (Aerial Photograph). SLI122.

<8> Paul Everson and David Stocker, 2011, Custodians of Continuity? The Premonstratensian Abbey at Barlings and the Landscape of Ritual, pp.393-4 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI13572.

• ENCLOSURE (Later Prehistoric - 4000 BC to 42 AD)
  • HILLFORT? (Later Prehistoric - 4000 BC? to 42 AD)