Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:RAF Scampton
HER Number:MLI53104

Summary

Military airfield opened in 1916. Re-opened in the mid 1930s and expanded during the Second World War. Further expanded in the mid 1950s, housing part of Britain's nuclear weapon capability. Closed as a military airfield in March 2023.

Parish:HACKTHORN, WEST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE
SCAMPTON, WEST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE
AISTHORPE, WEST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE
WELTON, WEST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE
BRATTLEBY, WEST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

Initially known as Brattleby Aerodrome, this airfield to the east of Scampton village was opened in 1916. It became more commonly known as Scampton Airfield when a regular training station for fighter aircraft was established here in 1917. The airfield was intended to be a temporary facility, occupied for the duration of the First World War, and was thus largely comprised of wooden huts and huts, and a grass landing area. Six Belfast type aeroplane sheds were located on the site, however, giving more substantial protection to the aircraft. The training facility was run down after the war, with the station closing by early 1920 and all the military buildings being removed and the land returned to agriculture.
As the threat of another European conflict grew during the early 1930s, the decision was taken to re-open the airfield, with works starting in 1935. Now named RAF Scampton, the airfield was officially re-opened as a station of Bomber Command on the 27th of August 1936. Initally equipped with Handley Page Heyford bombers, the squadrons stationed here progressed through a variety of aircraft, largely using Handley Page Hampden bombers for the first years of the Second World War, before largely moving to Avro Manchester and Lancaster bombers in the later years. Still using the grass landing field for the first years of the war, the airfield was significantly expanded in late 1943 and early 1944, with 3 concrete runways and a perimeter track being added. Hard standings for 36 Heavy Bombers were added, along with permanent accommodation for the base personnel; in December 1944 these numbered 2326 men and 268 women. A considerable number of operations and bombing raids were launched from RAF Scampton, with the station perhaps most recognized as the base of 617 Squadron, and the 'Dambuster' raids. The base continued in use after the war ended, being used once again as a training facility.
Worsening East-West relations led to a brief use of RAF Scampton as a station for American bomber aircraft from July 1948 until January 1949. The base reverted back to RAF use, with a further significant phase of expansion and re-building begiing from 1954 until 1958. These extensive works included the installation of stronger dispersal points and trailways, and the construction of new specialised buildings on the site. The alteration of the Second World War triangular pattern of runways was also undertaken, with the main runway being greatly extended, resulting in the large kinked diversion of the adjacent Ermine Street at this time. RAF Scampton was re-opend in 1958, with 617 Squadron being reformed and equipped with Avro Vulcan bombers, intially to carry the Blue Danube nuclear weapons. Further aircraft were stationed here, with 83 Squadron and 27 Squadron joining the Scampton Wing, and in 1963, RAF Scampton became one of only two UK bases equipped to deliver the 'Blue Steel' stand-off bomb. The development of the submarine launched Polaris missile brought the Blue Steel operations at Scampton to an end in 1968, with the station continuing in use for more general tactical support flights. It became the home of the Royal Air Force Aerobatic Team (more commonly known as the Red Arrows since 1964) in 1983. The decision to mothball RAF Scampton was taken in the 1990s, under the Front Line First programme, with the base initially set to be closed completely. This decision was reversed somewhat, with the Red Arrows continuing operations here, although the site was finally closed as a military airfield in March 2023. {1}{2}{3}{4}{5}{6}{7}

A major study of the airfield was conducted by English Heritage in 2004. The study included a detailed historic building survey of all the surviving airfield structures at that time, including many which retained original features (though some had been unsympathetically altered during the course of their working life). An illustrated gazetteer of the structures was produced, as well as a detailed history of the site drawn from documentary sources. The study also included a programme of historic characterisation for the airfield, with detailed phase plans charting the site's development. {8}{9}{10}

The four Type-C hangars built on the site in 1936 were designated as listed buildings in December 2005 (see MLI126446-9). {11}

Re-deposited layers and a single modern fence post-hole were recorded during a watching brief in 2013, conducted to monitor the improvements made to the runway at RAF Scampton (PRN 53104a - SK 9558 7869). It is thought that the deposits were very likely produced during works relating to the levelling and construction of the runway. {b}{c}

Pre-Construct Archaeological Services Ltd, 2013, Runway Improvements, RAF Scampton, LCNCC 2013.20 (Archive). SLI14536.

Pre-Construct Archaeological Services Ltd, 2013, Runway Improvements, RAF Scampton, PCAS site code: RAFM 13 (Report). SLI14535.

<1> Ron N.E. Blake, Mike Hodgson and Bill J. Taylor, 1984, The Airfields of Lincolnshire Since 1912, pp.144-53 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI10563.

<2> T.N. Hancock, 1978, Bomber County, pp.9, 11-3, 31-3, 25, 45, 48, 57-8, 66-8, 70, 74, 89-91, 95, 97-9, 108, 110, 125 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1060.

<3> T.N. Hancock, 1985, Bomber County 2, 1, 5-6, 13-9, 34-6, 40-1, 66, 68 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI9536.

<4> Steve Willis and Barry Holliss, 1987, Military Airfields in the British Isles, 1939-1945, p.168, no.486 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI17285.

<5> David Start, 1993, Lincolnshire From the Air, p.27 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1076.

<6> Patrick Otter, 1996, Lincolnshire Airfields in the Second World War, pp.199-209 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI7228.

<7> Wayne D. Cocroft and Roger J.C. Thomas, 2003, Cold War: Building for Nuclear Confrontation 1946-1989, pp.49-50 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI16034.

<8> Airfield Research Group Ltd, 2004, RAF Scampton - An Operational History and Gazetteer of Surviving Structures, - (Report). SLI10556.

<9> English Heritage, 2004, RAF Scampton, - (Report). SLI17401.

<10> Historic England, Document Held by The Historic England Archive, 2K/01637; BF109429; JLP01/01/012 (Unpublished Document). SLI17329.

<11> Department of the Environment, 1985, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 422/0/10003 (Index). SLI8885.

• AIRFIELD (First World War to 21st Century - 1916 AD to 2023 AD)
  • MILITARY AIRFIELD (First World War to 21st Century - 1916 AD to 2023 AD)