Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:CIVIL WAR GUN EMPLACEMENT
HER Number:MLI53511

CIVIL WAR GUN EMPLACEMENT

Parish:SOUTH KELSEY, WEST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

DITCHED AND BANKED ENCLOSURE AND NEARBY PLATFORM MAY BE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY CIVIL WAR GUN POSITION. THE FIELD REMAINS ARE NOT DIRECTLY DOCUMENTED OR DIAGNOSTIC IN FORM, BUT SIR EDMUND ASCOUGH WAS A LEADING PARLIAMENTARIAN IN THE CIVIL WAR. IN 1642, ANTICIPATING PARLIAMENT'S INTENTION TO SECURE AND OCCUPY THE COUNTY, LOCAL ROYALISTS SINGLED OUT HIS RESIDENCE AT SOUTH KELSEY FOR ATTACK AND LOOTING. THESE CIRCUMSTANCES, WHICH CULMINATED IN ASCOUGH'S INDICTMENT FOR HIGH TREASON IN 1643, MAY HAVE GIVEN RISE TO THE HOUSE BEING FORTIFIED AND GARRISONED. {1}, HTM 22M
The enclosure, believed to be a Civil War gun emplacement, is bounded on three sides by a bank, standing up to 1.5m above the surrounding ground level, and an external ditch, up to 8m in width, leaving the northern side open. On the opposite side of the road is a large bank, about 60m long and 14m wide which, together with the gun emplacement, was used to defend the approach to the house during the Civil War. {3}
The post-medieval turret/dovecote, gateway, the present farmhouse, yard and farm buildings lie outside the scheduled area. All fences, telegraph poles and water troughs are excluded from the scheduling, although the ground beneath them is included. {3}
See also PRNs 50309 and 53507.

<1> P.L. Everson, C.C. Taylor and C.J. Dunn, 1991, Change and Continuity: Rural Settlement in North-West Lincolnshire, ARCHIVE NOTES (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1063.

<2> Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 1992-1996, National Mapping Programme, TF0497:LI.505.1.1-2,1994, (Map). SLI3613.

<3> English Heritage, 2000, Scheduling document for South Kelsey Hall moated site, SAM 31618 (Scheduling Record). SLI5942.

• GUN EMPLACEMENT (Post Medieval - 1640 AD to 1650 AD)

• Scheduled Monument