Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:STATION ROAD, NORTH KELSEY
HER Number:MLI53545

STATION ROAD, NORTH KELSEY

Parish:NORTH KELSEY, WEST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE
CAISTOR, WEST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

STATION ROAD WAS THOUGHT TO BE A ROMAN ROAD FROM ERMINE STREET TO CAISTOR: 'THE ROAD WAS MADE FROM REDBOURNE, ON ERMINE STREET TOWARDS CAISTOR, CROSSING ANCHOLME LEVEL IN NORTH KELSEY. FROM THE REMAINS IT APPEARED THAT THE ROAD OR VIADUCT WAS FORMED OF OAK PILES WHICH CARRIED A PLATFORM' OAK PILES WERE PLOUGHED UP HERE SOME YEARS AGO. {1}{2}{3}
IT HAS ALSO BEEN INTERPRETED AS A ROAD THAT RESULTED FROM ENCLOSURE, AND IS MARKED ON MAPS FROM 1813-14. {4}{5}{6}

<1> SMR FILE, TA 00 SW:H - (Index). SLI3196.

<2> OS, 1956, OS 6 INCH SERIES, TA 00 SW, SE (Map). SLI3659.

<3> Margary, I.D., 1973, Roman Roads in Britain (3rd edition), No.271, pp.240-1 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1094.

<4> RUSSELL, R.C. AND RUSSELL, E., 1987, PARLIAMENTARY ENCLOSURE AND NEW LINCOLNSHIRE LANDSCAPES, pp.118-44 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1090.

<5> J.B. Whitwell, 1992, Roman Lincolnshire, p.54 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1093.

<6> Lindsey Archaeological Services, 1994, North Kelsey (Station Road) Mains Relay: Archaeological Watching Brief, - (Report). SLI5301.

• ROAD (Roman to Post Medieval - 43 AD? to 1900 AD)