Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Maltings/warehouse, Serpentine Street, Market Rasen
HER Number:MLI53633

An early 19th century brick maltings which is now a shop.

Parish:MARKET RASEN, WEST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

It is a south facing red brick building of English garden wall bond 3 with a slate roof. It has a string course of yellow brick which is symmetrical about a central double-arched doorway. It has four storeys including a semi-basement. It has nine bays with small flat arched windows. The north west corner was built in common brick in c.1870. The maltings projects back in three bays, the centre of which housed the malting floor, with kiln louvres in the roof. It has a pantile roof. The other two sections are three storeys including the semi-basement. There are cast iron pillars inside. {1}
An early 19th century brick Maltings with slate and pantile roofs which is now a shop. For the full description and the legal address of this listed building please refer to the appropriate List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. {2}
The building has been demolished.

<1> 1992-97, Index Record for Industrial Sites, LI/SLHA/SES35 (Index). SLI2308.

<2> Department of the Environment, 1984, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest (Index). SLI7347.

• MALTINGS (Post Medieval - 1800 AD to 1900 AD)
  • SHOP (Modern - 1901 AD? to 2050 AD)