Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Former Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, now Masonic hall, Jameson Bridge Street, Market Rasen
HER Number:MLI53635
Type of record:Building

Former Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, now Masonic hall, Jameson Bridge Street, Market Rasen

Parish:MARKET RASEN, WEST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

THE MASONIC HALL ON JAMESON BRIDGE STREET WAS BUILT IN C.1890 AND IS MAINLY OF BRICK IN FLEMISH BOND. IT HAS YELLOW BRICK DECORATION, ALTERNATE RED AND YELLOW BRICK WINDOW AND DOOR ARCHES OUTLINED IN ENGINEERING BRICK. THERE IS A CENTRAL ARCH OVER A DOUBLE DOOR WITH A SEMI-CIRCULAR ARCHED WINDOW ON EACH SIDE. THE FIRST FLOOR HAS 4 BLOCKED WINDOWS WITH 2 CIRCULAR OPENINGS ABOVE. THE STONE INSCRIPTION HAS BEEN OBLITERATED. XX ABOVE DOOR. {1}
It is also suggested that the Masonic Hall on Jameson Bridge Street was built in 1800, and was originally a Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, possibly with an associated burial ground. The Primitive Methodists bought the building in 1836, and was given a new façade in 1866. It is not known when it became a Masonic Hall. It has round headed windows with stained glass, an elaborate string course, roundels and a raised gable. {2}{3}{4}{5}

<1> 1992-97, Index Record for Industrial Sites, LI/SLHA/SES30 (Index). SLI2308.

<2> Local History group of the Market Rasen WEA, 1971, An Early Victorian Market Town: Market Rasen in the Eighteen Fifties, p.71 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI9880.

<3> Ordnance Survey, 1906, Ordnance Survey County Series twenty-five inch map 1906, 45/12 (Map). SLI5466.

<4> R.W. Ambler, 1979, Lincolnshire Returns of the Census of Religious Worship, 1851, 1239 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI7745.

<5> William White, 1856, History, Gazetteer and Directory of Lincolnshire (Second Edition), p.480 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI886.

• WESLEYAN METHODIST CHAPEL (Post Medieval - 1800 AD to 1836 AD)
  • PRIMITIVE METHODIST CHAPEL (Post Medieval - 1836 AD to 1890 AD?)