Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:POST MEDIEVAL SETTLEMENT, BROCKLESBY
HER Number:MLI53764

POST MEDIEVAL SETTLEMENT, BROCKLESBY

Parish:BROCKLESBY, WEST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

The post medieval development of Brocklesby is closely bound up with the development of the Pelham/Yarborough estate and the complex remodelling of Brocklesby Hall and its setting, most notably (but not solely) by the landscaping following Capability Brown's designs of the 1770s. The crude figures suggest some decline in the late 16th, 17th and early 18th centuries, a little growth to 1801 and a steady increase in the provisions of improved estate dwellings from the 1830s, resulting from deliberate Yarborough policy and the later passing of the Union Chargeability Act of 1865. {1}

<1> P.L. Everson, C.C. Taylor and C.J. Dunn, 1991, Change and Continuity: Rural Settlement in North-West Lincolnshire, ARCHIVE NOTES (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1063.

• SETTLEMENT (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)