Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Bishop Norton Settlement
HER Number:MLI53911

Summary

The settlement of Bishop Norton has its origins in the Anglo-Saxon period, and survives to the present.

Parish:BISHOP NORTON, WEST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

The settlement of Bishop Norton was already a possession of the Bishop of Lincoln in 1086: it was inland and soke of Stow with only 1 desmesne team suggesting incipient manorialisation. The consolidation or extension of this may have produced the regular rectangular grid of streets and properties mapped in 1772 that still to a large extent forms the village pattern today, based on 2 or 3 principal east to west aligned streets. Apart from the immediate impact of the Black Death, there is no documentary evidence for substantial decline or shrinkage of the settlement. {1}{2}

A possible medieval feature was recorded during a watching brief conducted on land adjacent to Main Street (PRN 53911a - SK 9840 9257). The feature was interpreted as a gully which broadly paralleled Main Street. It contained a sherd of late Saxon or early medieval pottery. {3}{4}

A sherd of middle Saxon pottery, identified as part of a 9th century Maxey Ware strainer, was found in 2004, in the garden at 3 Archer Street (PRN 53911b - SK 9829 9254). {5}

Grange Farm, Bishop Norton. Redeveloped 19th century farmstead. Regular courtyard of U plan. The farmhouse is detached from the main working complex. Located within or in association with a village. Large modern sheds are located on the site. {6}

<1> P.L. Everson, C.C. Taylor and C.J. Dunn, 1991, Change and Continuity: Rural Settlement in North-West Lincolnshire, Archive notes (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1063.

<2> COLE, C., 1993-2002, InnerVisions Business Presentations, 180/0597/22A, 1997 (Aerial Photograph). SLI181.

<3> Archaeological Project Services, 1998, Archaeological Watching Brief on Land Adjacent to Main Street, Bishop Norton, BNM98 (Report). SLI5213.

<4> Archaeological Project Services, 1998, Archaeological Watching Brief on Land Adjacent to Main Street, Bishop Norton, LCNCC 60.98 (Archive). SLI1616.

<5> Sleap, Julian, 2005, Telephone conversation about Bishop Norton (Verbal Communication). SLI9929.

<6> English Heritage, 2015, English Heritage Farmsteads Project, 2091 (Digital Archive). SLI15702.

• SETTLEMENT (Early Medieval/Dark Age to Modern - 950 AD to 2050 AD)