Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:RAF Ingham / Cammeringham
HER Number:MLI53924

Summary

Second World War military airfield, opened in 1940 and closed in 1946. Initially known as RAF Ingham, but re-named RAF Cammeringham in 1944.

Parish:INGHAM, WEST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

The military airfield of RAF Ingham was constructed as an all-grass airfield. It was intended as a satellite for Hemswell, and was ready for use as such on the 20th of March 1940. It was not occupied by aircraft at this time, however, rather functioning as a relief landing ground. Construction of a concrete perimeter track was started in April 1942, with aircraft being stationed at the airfield in May 1942. These first aircraft were the Vickers Wellington bombers of 300 (Polish) Squadron, which operated from Ingham until January 1943, when the squadron returned to Hemswell. 300 Squadron returned in June 1943, along with 305 (Polish) Squadron who also briefly occupied the airfield. The airfield began to be used as a training facility from March 1944, with a variety of training flights and units occupying the site. The station was re-named as RAF Cammeringham on the 20th November 1944, to avoid confusion with another station in Suffolk also called Ingham. The base was used by various non-operational training units until December 1946, when the station closed. Today much of the 650 acres (265ha) has been returned to agricultural use and most of the concrete perimeter track and the dispersal areas have been removed. {1}{2}{3}{4}{5}

The airfield had three grass runways, 35 'frying pan' shaped hard standings, two type T2 aircraft hangers and one type B1 hanger. Temporary accommodation for the personnel was provided; in December 1944 these numbered 1267 men and 134 women. {6}

<1> T.N. Hancock, 1978, Bomber County, p.120 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1060.

<2> Ron N.E. Blake, Mike Hodgson and Bill J. Taylor, 1984, The Airfields of Lincolnshire Since 1912, pp.47-8 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI10563.

<3> T.N. Hancock, 1985, Bomber County 2, p.59 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI9536.

<4> Philip Ralph Johnston, 2008->, RAF-Lincolnshire.info, http://raf-lincolnshire.info/ingham/ingham.htm (Website). SLI11967.

<5> Patrick Otter, 1996, Lincolnshire Airfields in the Second World War, pp.141-3 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI7228.

<6> Steve Willis and Barry Holliss, 1987, Military Airfields in the British Isles, 1939-1945, p.39, no.097 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI17285.

• AIRFIELD (Second World War to Mid 20th Century - 1940 AD to 1946 AD)
  • MILITARY AIRFIELD (Second World War to Mid 20th Century - 1940 AD to 1946 AD)