Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Scheduled section of the Car Dyke in Helpringham
HER Number:MLI60014

Scheduled section of the Car Dyke in Helpringham

Parish:HELPRINGHAM, NORTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

A Scheduled stretch of the Car Dyke Roman canal, running through three fields in Helpringham. It runs for 190m north-north-east through field O.S. 317 as a hollow between two banks. The easterly bank has been eroded down. The dyke turns at TF 14533905, east-north-east through field O.S. 288 between well preserved banks 2m high, except at western end. A hollow has been dug out of centre of northern bank. The Scheduled area continues across field 314 but the banks in this field were bulldozed flat under a war agricultural board order during the Second World War. For general Car Dyke record see PRN 60706. {1}{2}
A section measuring 117m was drawn of the north side of the relay trench along South Drove/Car Dyke during water mains replacement. {4}{5}
The course of the Car Dyke in this area is clearly visible on aerial photographs. {3}
A trench was excavated through the Car Dyke in 1971, but the paper archive for this work was lost. In 1999, the trench (at TF 1455 3905) was re-excavated and borehole samples were also taken for environmental analysis. The dimensions of the surviving channel and banks at this site were established, and a buried soil was discovered beneath the banks. No dating evidence or artefacts were found. {8}{9}

<1> HBMC, AM 7, SAM 274 (Scheduling Record). SLI4067.

<2> HBMC, 1985, AM 107, SAM 274 (Scheduling Record). SLI4011.

<3> 1945-84, CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY COLLECTION, LH 18,19; EA 051, 052 (Aerial Photograph). SLI173.

<4> Pre-Construct Archaeology, 1994, Helpringham Fen: Archaeological Watching Brief Report, HLF94 (Report). SLI5160.

<5> Pre-Construct Archaeology, 1994, Helpringham Fen: Archaeological Watching Brief, LCNCC 65.94 (Archive). SLI1539.

<6> F.N. Field and I. George, 1995, Archaeology in Lincolnshire, Vol 30 p42 (Article in Serial). SLI697.

<7> Helpringham SMR cards, TF 13 NW; AC, TF 13 NE; A (Index). SLI3084.

<8> Archaeological Project Services, 2001, Assessment Report: Excavation of the Car Dyke, Helpringham, CDP99 (Report). SLI11283.

<9> Cope-Faulkner, P. and Simmons, B. B., 2004, The Car Dyke: Past Work, Current State and Future Possibilities, - (Bibliographic Reference). SLI11277.

• CANAL (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)
  • DRAIN (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)