Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Post medieval Formal Garden Remains, Threekingham
HER Number:MLI60054

Post medieval formal garden remains near Manor Farm, Threekingham.

Parish:THREEKINGHAM, NORTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

The monument includes the remains of post medieval garden features and enclosures associated with the site of the West Hall in the village of Threekingham. It takes the form of a group of earthworks located around an artificial mound situated in the north west of the field. The mound is interpreted as a prospect mound or 'mount', an ornamental garden feature designed to overlook the formal gardens around the west hall. The ditch surrounding the mound is thought to represent the remains of water features designed to enhance the mound's visual impact. Due to the substantial and undisturbed nature of the remains and the survival of historical documentation, the remains are quite well understood and provide a good opportunity for understanding the development and adaptation of a medieval landscape in the post medieval era. Adding to the importance of this site is the rarity of early post medieval garden remains. The garden remains overlie medieval ridge and furrow (see PRN 64865). {6}

The mound included within this monument was previously Scheduled by itself. Its function was uncertain and it was suggested that it may have been the remains of a motte, a beacon or a windmill mound (however, see above for current interpretation). {1}{2}{3}

The mound has also been interpreted as a tumuli or barrow. (This interpretation was put forward in the late 18th century, suggesting that by this time the garden had been abandoned long enough that it had been forgotten about.) An O.S. inspector who visited the site in 1965 believed that it was a spoil mound. {4}

An "ancient pound" or pinfold is mentioned as being in the same field as the mound in 1945. (This may be another garden feature, possibly the walled garden or animal stockade mentioned in the 1997 Scheduling document.) {8}

The mound and other earthworks are visible on aerial photographs. {5}{9}

<1> HBMC, AM 7, SAM 140 (Scheduling Record). SLI4067.

<2> HBMC, 1987, Scheduled Ancient Monuments record printout, - (Scheduling Record). SLI4058.

<3> HBMC, 1986, AM 107, - (Scheduling Record). SLI4015.

<4> Ordnance Survey, Threekingham O.S. cards, TF 03 NE: 9 (Index). SLI2796.

<5> 1945-84, CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY COLLECTION, CLJ58 (Aerial Photograph). SLI173.

<6> ENGLISH HERITAGE, 1997, REVISED SCHEDULING DOCUMENT 30207, MPP 22 (Scheduling Record). SLI4326.

<7> Scredington SMR cards, TF 03 NE; I (Index). SLI3252.

<8> 1945, Lincolnshire Architectural and Archaeological Society Reports and Papers, Vol 3.1, p 6 (Article in Serial). SLI485.

<9> Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 1992-1996, National Mapping Programme, TF0836 LI.823.15.1 LI823.16.1 (Map). SLI3613.

• FORMAL GARDEN (Post Medieval - 1600 AD to 1799 AD)
  • GARDEN FEATURE (Post Medieval - 1600 AD to 1799 AD)