Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Site of manor house and settlement at Holme Spinney, Beckingham
HER Number:MLI60269

Site of manor house and settlement at Holme Spinney, Beckingham

Parish:BECKINGHAM, NORTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

To the south of Beckingham village are the remains of the important site of Holme Spinney manor house and settlement. The fortified area covers about 14 acres, and may have originally been a castle, and is continually mentioned in medieval records. {2}
The manor of Holme Spinney has an entry in the Domesday Book which at that time belonged to Gilbert de Gand. The assessment comprised 24 carucates of land with a minimum population of 59. This assessment included the surrounding settlements of Beckingham, Sutton and other hamlets. Two priests and two churches are also mentioned, one of which was probably the manorial chapel at Holme, the other being the church at Beckingham. {5}
The fortified manor house remains are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs. The remains comprise a moat, mound, buildings, fishponds, water channels and drove road. These remains appear to have been ploughed out some time after 1971. {6}{7}{8}{9}
The earthworks were surveyed by the OS field inspector in 1964 and he recorded the remains of a motte and bailey castle with a surviving mound some 3.4m high. The mound and possibly some of the surrounding earthworks were levelled in 1971 and the Newark Archaeological Society carried out a rescue excavation. {10}

<01> OS CARD INDEX, SK 85 SE 3 - (Index). SLI2379.

<02> SMR FILE, SK 85 SE A - (Index). SLI2899.

<03> R.H. Healey and D.R. Roffe, Some Medieval and Later Earthworks in South Lincolnshire, VOL 1, P 134 (Unpublished Document). SLI4819.

<04> BOND, C.J., 1979, MOATED SITES RESEARCH GROUP, VOL 6, P 49 (Unpublished Document). SLI558.

<05> C.W. Foster and T. Longley, 1924, Lincolnshire Domesday and Lindsey Survey, 24/78 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI893.

<06> Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 1992-1996, National Mapping Programme, SK8751:LI.717.4.1-12, 1995 (Map). SLI3613.

<07> 1946-98, RCHME, SK8751/1-4,6 (15/7/70 and 28/6/71) (Aerial Photograph). SLI193.

<08> HARTLEY, R.F.R., 1980-92, LEICESTERSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL, 3314/1,4,8 Aug 1985 (Aerial Photograph). SLI183.

<09> Untitled Source, C393 SK8751/1-2, 15/7/70 (RCHME?) (Aerial Photograph). SLI156.

<10> Skinner, R., 2003, Notes on Holme Spinney, pp.6-8 (Unpublished Document). SLI8673.