Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Earthwork complex - probable manorial fishponds, decoy and drainage, Rowston
HER Number:MLI60299

Earthwork complex - probable manorial fishponds, decoy and drainage, Rowston

Parish:ROWSTON, NORTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

This earthwork complex, now partially destroyed by ploughing, occupies a valley site and probably served a multiple purpose as fishponds, wild fowl decoy and drainage. The construction is probably late 17th to early 18th century, during which this type of work was popular. No literary references could be found for this apparently manorial work. {1}{2}
It seems unlikely that the ponds were constructed as duck decoys since there appears to be no free access from the ponds into the narrower channels and the large central islands would seem to hinder ducks landing. Probably elaborate fishponds. {1}{3}
Local tradition associated these remains with the Templars of Temple Bruer. A historical connection between Rowston and the Templars does exist; in the third quarter of the 12th century the right of presentation to the ecclesiastical benefice of Rowston Church was given to the Templars. Later in the 12th century monies were paid from the church to Temple Bruer. {4}

<1> OS CARD INDEX ROWSTON, TF 05 NE:18,1965, FRH (Index). SLI2700.

<2> SMR FILE, TF 05 NE:AM - (Index). SLI3237.

<3> OS, 1956, OS 6 INCH SERIES, TF 05 NE (Map). SLI3659.

<4> Edward Trollope, 1872, Sleaford and the Wapentakes of Flaxwell and Aswardhurn in the County of Lincoln, p.290-292 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI920.

• DECOY POND? (Post Medieval - 1600 AD to 1799 AD)
  • FISHPOND (Post Medieval - 1600 AD to 1799 AD)