Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Anglo-Saxon burial found near Mareham Lane
HER Number:MLI60374

Anglo-Saxon burial found near Mareham Lane (unlocated)

Parish:SLEAFORD, NORTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

In 1916 a burial with Anglo-Saxon grave goods was found during the widening of Mareham Lane at Old Sleaford. The finds were given to Derby City Museum in 1932 (accession numbers 399/1-3/1932). The finds consist of 1 bronze cruciform brooch of Aberg Group III; a pair of bronze sleeve clasps of the tab-and-slot variety and part of an elaborate gilt-bronze belt plate with zoomorphic decoration. The whole group probably belongs to the last years of the 7th century. It is not known exactly where the find was made and it is therefore unclear whether this burial was wholly isolated or was simply an outlier of the 1881 Old Sleaford cemetery (PRN 61960). (See also PRN 60884, a possible early Anglo Saxon burial but with little information known – these may be the same site, or related?) {1}{2}{3}{4}{5}

<1> Ordnance Survey, Sleaford O.S. cards, TF 04 SE: 11 (Index). SLI2726.

<2> Sleaford SMR cards, TF 04 SE: J (Index). SLI3265.

<3> MEANEY, A., 1964, A Gazetteer of Early Anglo-Saxon Burial Sites, P163 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI850.

<4> A.J. White, 1988, LINCOLNSHIRE HISTORY AND ARCHAEOLOGY, VOL 23 PP87-8 (Article in Serial). SLI772.

<5> Drawing and photographs of finds from Sleaford in Derby Museum, - (Graphic Material). SLI11953.

• BURIAL (Early Medieval/Dark Age - 600 AD to 699 AD)