Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:18th century Chinese garden remains overlying the moated site at Newton
HER Number:MLI60541

18th century Chinese garden remains overlying the moated site at Newton

Parish:NEWTON AND HACEBY, NORTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

The medieval moated platform (PRN 60283) is occupied by a conical mound, which rises to a height of about 5 m above the level of the moat and terminates in a small oval platform approximately 4 m by 6 m. The conical mound is post medieval and represents the remains of a Chinese-style garden created on the site in the 18th century. The mound was formerly circled by a spiral pathway leading up to a small summerhouse, which occupied the oval platform at the top of the mound. The moat was also re-dug at this time and the external banks altered. The planting of the mound and two of the banks, and the enlargement of the north-western and north-eastern corners of the moat with associated earthworks, are also related to the use of the site as a post medieval garden. To the west of the moat is an irregular water-filled pond, which is believed to have formed part of the post medieval garden. On the western side of the moat is the site of a Chinese-style bridge, which formerly crossed over to the moated mound. The adaptation of the medieval remains to form a garden, including the planting of the southern and eastern sides of the site, can thus be seen to have centred upon an approach and view from the north-west, where the former manor house lay. There is a full description in the scheduling document 22625. {1}

<1> ENGLISH HERITAGE, 1995, SCHEDULING DOCUMENT 22625, MPP 22 (Scheduling Record). SLI4357.

<2> R.H. Healey and D.R. Roffe, Some Medieval and Later Earthworks in South Lincolnshire, p 93 (Unpublished Document). SLI4819.

• CHINESE GARDEN (Post Medieval - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)
  • GARDEN FEATURE (Post Medieval - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)