Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:RAF Coleby Grange
HER Number:MLI60620

Summary

RAF Coleby Grange opened in 1940 as a fighter airfield and satellite for RAF Digby. It was closed 1963.

Parish:COLEBY, NORTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE
METHERINGHAM, NORTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE
BOOTHBY GRAFFOE, NORTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

An airfield that opened in 1940 as a fighter airfield and satellite for RAF Digby. It was closed 1963. {1}

Many of the former airfield structures were demolished soon after the station's closure in 1963, although the control tower (see PRN 65683), and some of the airfield defences remain extant. {2}

The remains of the airfield can be seen on aerial photographs as stonework and earthworks. {3}

RAF Coleby Grange was constructed shortly after the outbreak of the Second World War as a satellite station to Digby. It was taken over by Kirton in Lindsey in May 1940. The station was closed in 1946 and placed on a Care and Maintenance status, though the gliding function continued until 1947. During 1958, the Air Ministry began construction of a Douglas Thor missile site at the station. This function was withdrawn in 1963, when the missile system was superseded. Little remains of the airfield today [1984] although the 'T1' hangar still stands on the other side of the A15. The former watch office also remains in relatively good condition. {4}{5}

<1> T.N. Hancock, 1978, Bomber County, p.114 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1060.

<2> Lincolnshire County Council, 1998, RAF Coleby Grange control tower, - (Photograph). SLI7013.

<3> Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 1992-1996, National Mapping Programme, SK9854: LI.865.3.1 (Map). SLI3613.

<4> Ron N.E. Blake, Mike Hodgson and Bill J. Taylor, 1984, The Airfields of Lincolnshire Since 1912, pp.49-50 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI10563.

<5> Council for British Archaeology, 2006, Defence of Britain Archive, 3980 (Digital Archive). SLI14623.

• AIRFIELD (Second World War to Mid 20th Century - 1940 AD to 1963 AD)
  • THOR MISSILE SITE (Mid 20th Century - 1959 AD to 1963 AD)