Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:RAF Wellingore
HER Number:MLI60622

Summary

RAF Wellingore was established during the First World War. It was re-opened and expanded during the Second World War, and was briefly used to house German prisoners of war after the end of the conflict.

Parish:WELBOURN, NORTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE
WELLINGORE, NORTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

RAF Wellingore was used during the First World War and in the intervening years before the Second World War as a landing ground by aircraft from Cranwell. During the First World War period, the airfield was known as Wellingore Heath. Expansion work was undertaken in 1939-40, with the construction of a concrete perimeter track, eight blister hangars and a number of pillboxes for airfield defence. After the Second World War the airfield was used briefly to accommodate German prisoners of war before it reverted back to agriculture. {1}{2}{3}{4}{5}

Many of the former airfield defences are extant, along with five of what were thought to originally be six aircraft dispersal pens, located along the northern and western sides of the perimeter track. {6}

<1> Otter, P, 1996, Lincolnshire Airfields in the Second World War, pp.11, 61-3, 175 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI7228.

<2> T.N. Hancock, 1978, Bomber County, p.129 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1060.

<3> Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 1992-1996, National Mapping Programme, SK9854: LI.865.3.1 (Map). SLI3613.

<4> Ron N.E. Blake, Mike Hodgson and Bill J. Taylor, 1984, The Airfields of Lincolnshire Since 1912, pp.193-4 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI10563.

<5> Council for British Archaeology, 2006, Defence of Britain Archive, 4550 (Digital Archive). SLI14623.

<6> Google, 2006->, Google Maps and Street View, Accessed 23/03/2022 (Website). SLI11533.

• AIRFIELD (First World War to Second World War - 1914 AD? to 1945 AD)