Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Eagle Settlement
HER Number:MLI60685

The settlement of Eagle.

Parish:EAGLE AND SWINETHORPE, NORTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

The settlement of Eagle, is first mentioned in the Domesday Book, where several landowners in Eagle are recorded. It was known at the time of the Domesday Survey as Acley. The church is also mentioned. It is then documented throughout the medieval period. {1}

A medieval ridge and furrow field system was noted on aerial photographs and during archaeological monitoring of works on a water pipeline. Some of the ridge and furrow had been destroyed by the expansion of Eagle village. Medieval pottery was recovered from many of the fields crossed by the pipeline, and from land adjacent to High Street (PRN 60685a - SK 8785 6725). {2}{3}{4}{5}

There were between 30 and 40 families recorded in Eagle in the early 18th century. {6}

Enclosure occured in 1841. {7}

Traces of medieval ridge and furrow were noted in the field to the west of Eagle County Primary School in April 2006, during the archaeological monitoring of new development within the school grounds (PRN 60685b - SK 8746 6730). The remains were visible as a series of slight parallel linear earthworks, aligned on a roughly east to west axis. {8}{9}

<1> Morris, J. (ed.), 1986, Domesday Book for Lincolnshire, 16/49, 44/18, 48/15, 56/14 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI5431.

<2> LINDSEY ARCHAEOLOGICAL SERVICES, 1997, Eagle to Harby Water Main Pipeline, SWP96 (Report). SLI5138.

<3> Lindsey Archaeological Services, 1997, Eagle to Harby Water Main Pipeline, LCNCC 49.96 (Archive). SLI1508.

<4> Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 1992-1996, Lincolnshire National Mapping Programme, SK8766: LI.689.1.1,1997, (Map). SLI3613.

<5> Lindsey Archaeological Services, 1996, Eagle to Harby Water Main Pipeline DTA, - (Report). SLI5528.

<6> R.E.G. Cole, 1913, Speculum Dioeceseos Lincolniensis sub Episcopis Gul: Wake et Edm: Gibson A.D.1705-1723. Part 1: Archdeaconries of Lincoln and Stow, p.43 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI6090.

<7> William White, 1856, History, Gazetteer and Directory of Lincolnshire (Second Edition), p.344 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI886.

<8> Pre-Construct Archaeology (Lincoln), 2006, Eagle County Primary School, Eagle, PCA site code: EAPS06 (Report). SLI11148.

<9> Pre-Construct Archaeology (Lincoln), 2006, Eagle County Primary School, Eagle, LCNCC 2006.96 (Archive). SLI11149.

• SETTLEMENT (Early Medieval/Dark Age to Modern - 1000 AD? to 2050 AD)
  • ARTEFACT SCATTER (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)