Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Car Dyke in Nocton Wood
HER Number:MLI60711

Car Dyke in Nocton Wood

Parish:NOCTON, NORTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

EARTHWORK REMAINS OF THE CAR DYKE IN NOCTON WOOD. FOR GENERAL CAR DYKE RECORD SEE RECORD 60706. {1}, AREA 7.5H, LENGTH 1500M, WIDTH 5M, HTM 4M
During monitoring of the replacement of a water pipeline in trial pits 1-3 a topsoil horizon was noted which may be the ground surface covered by the upcast bank from the Car Dyke, or it may an intermediate surface before the ground was made up for the potato railway. {2}{3}

<1> HBMC, AM 7, SAM 312 (Scheduling Record). SLI4067.

<2> Lindsey Archaeological Services, Feb 2000, Nocton Fen Replacement Water Main, Car Dyke, Wasps Nest, Nocton, NWN99 (Report). SLI5824.

<3> Lindsey Archaeological Services, 1999, Nocton Fen Replacement Water Main, Car Dyke, Wasps Nest, Nocton, LCNCC 194.99 (Archive). SLI5825.

• CANAL (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)
  • DRAIN (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)