Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Car Dyke between Washingborough and Common Square
HER Number:MLI60715

Car Dyke between Washingborough and Common Square

Parish:WASHINGBOROUGH, NORTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

The Car Dyke at Washingborough running east to west near to its supposed junction with the River Witham. In a varying state of preservation, oscillating between being thoroughly ploughed and abraded to being a well-formed monument with banks up to 2m high. The channel of the dyke is not followed by a modern drain and property boundaries at the dyke's curve at right angles. This area almost links two already scheduled portions of the dyke, county monuments 275 (60714) and 276 (60716). See also 60706 for general record for Car Dyke. {1}{2}

Sections of the Car Dyke were exposed in two field drains just east of the village which are cut to about 4 feet depth. The northern bank is visible as a low level ridge across the fields at this point. The road appears to be on the southern bank. The total distance across is about 95 feet, and across the channel is about 40 feet. {3}

<1> HBMC, 1976, AM 7, SAM 311 (Scheduling Record). SLI4124.

<2> SMR FILE, TF 07 SW:CA;AJW;1978 (Index). SLI3361.