Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Iron Age and/or Romano-British cropmark settlement and field system, Holdingham

Parish:SLEAFORD, NORTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE
SOUTH RAUCEBY, NORTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE
Holdingham, North Kesteven, Lincolnshire

[Note - this record includes PRN 60719, now deleted.]
A sequence of overlapping and conjoined enclosures, probably of prehistoric to Romano-British date lying on the terrace of the river Slea, some 1.5 miles west of Sleaford. Among the fields and enclosures are at least two near- circular crop marks which are most probably to be interpreted as the sites of circular huts. The dark line which appears to traverse the spine of the settlement is a field boundary now removed, which appears on the 1938 County Lincs O.S. map. Nothing is visible on the ground. {1}{2}
These features are visible on numerous aerial photographs. {3}{4}{6}{7}
They have been interpreted as a possible settlement with field system. {7}
A geophyiscal survey was undertaken on land adjacent to the scheduled monument. An extension of SAM 338 encroaches into the eastern edge of the proposed development area. Part of a rectangular enclosure, ditches, pits and an elongated anomaly were detected that suggest at least limited continuation of the cropmark complex immediately to the north-east. {5}

<1> HBMC, 1979, AM 7, SAM 338 (Scheduling Record). SLI4145.

<2> HBMC, 1987, AM 107, - (Scheduling Record). SLI4030.

<3> 1945-84, CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY COLLECTION, PRW60-62; ABK14-15; BUX10 (Aerial Photograph). SLI173.

<4> HARTLEY, R.F.R., 1980-92, LEICESTERSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL, 3316/23A,24 (Aerial Photograph). SLI183.

<5> Pre-Construct Archaeology, Jul 2004, Archaeological desk based assessment and geophysical survey at the proposed quarry, Boiling Wells Farm, near Sleaford, - (Report). SLI9759.

<6> 1946-98, RCHME, TF0545/2,3,6,8 (Aerial Photograph). SLI193.

<7> Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 1992-1996, National Mapping Programme, TF 04 NW; TF0445; LI.853.11.1-9, LI.853.12.1-2 (Map). SLI3613.

<8> Sleaford SMR cards, TF 04 NW; W (Index). SLI3265.

<9> Helen Winton, 1998, 'The cropmark evidence for Prehistoric and Roman settlement in west Lincolnshire' in Lincolnshire's Archaeology from the Air, p 50 fig 1.11 (Article in Monograph). SLI5405.

• BOUNDARY DITCH (Early Iron Age to Roman - 800 BC to 409 AD)
  • ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age to Roman - 800 BC to 409 AD)