Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Hall Close moated site, Scredington
HER Number:MLI60728

Hall Close moated site, Scredington

Parish:SCREDINGTON, NORTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

Moated enclosure now in pasture, the moat mainly drained. Originally the principal moat in a village with five. The others have been excavated and/or destroyed. Surrounding the moat in the remainder of Hall Close are the platforms and enclosures of the original village settlement (see PRN 64849). {1}
There were several important families in the village during the middle ages. The most prominent, the Pylets, occupied Hall Close from the late 12th to the mid 15th century.{2}
The earthworks include the remains of fish ponds and a boundary ditch which would have enclosed the whole manorial complex. {6}

<1> HBMC, 1971, AM 7, SAM 254 (Scheduling Record). SLI4105.

<2> Ordnance Survey, Scredington O.S. cards, TF 04 SE:15 (Index). SLI2714.

<4> J.K.S. St Joseph, 1945-79, Cambridge University Collection, EU5,6; AII76 (Aerial Photograph). SLI175.

<5> HARTLEY, R.F.R., 1980-92, LEICESTERSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL, 3316/9,24A,32A,35A (Aerial Photograph). SLI183.

<6> ENGLISH HERITAGE, 1998, REVISED SCHEDULING DOCUMENT 31603, MPP 24 (Scheduling Record). SLI4330.

<7> Butler, L.A.S., 1963, Journal of the British Archaeological Association, Vol. 26 pp.51-78 (Article in Serial). SLI468.

<8> Scredington SMR cards, TF 04 SE; R (Index). SLI3252.

<9> Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 1992-1996, National Mapping Programme, TF 0940; LI.828.22.1 (Map). SLI3613.

• FISHPOND (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • MANOR HOUSE? (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)