Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Beacon Hill
HER Number:MLI60747

Summary

Beacon Hill is possibly an early medieval meeting place for the wapentake of Aswardhurn. A stone possibly marking the meeting place was located in this vicinity, although may not be original to the site.

Parish:KIRKBY LA THORPE, NORTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

Beacon Hill is possibly an early medieval meeting place for the wapentake of Aswardhurn, between AD 900 to 1065. It is mentioned in a charter of about 1150-60 relating to the Priory of Sempringham as thinghow, thing hoe, or thinghou, which means hill of assembly or burial. It may be associated with Kirkby Mount (TF 094 440), rather than Beacon Hill. A rough stone set in arable in this location is at the highest point in the parish, and was thought to possibly mark the former meeting place. Formerly scheduled, the site is no longer designated. There are no visible antiquities on Beacon Hill, although the stone which was previously scheduled is still there at the side of a field and not necessarily in its original position. {1}{2}{3}{4}

<1> MINISTRY OF WORKS, MOW 819, - (Scheduling Record). SLI4240.

<2> C.W. Foster and T. Longley, 1924, Lincolnshire Domesday and Lindsey Survey, p.lx (Bibliographic Reference). SLI893.

<3> Aliki Pantos, 2000, Lincolnshire Assembly-Places, No 1 (Unpublished Document). SLI6302.

<4> Lincolnshire County Council, Sites and Monuments Record Card Index, TF 04 SE: G and TF 14 SW: K (Index). SLI2881.

• MOOT? (Early Medieval/Dark Age - 410 AD to 1065 AD)
  • STANDING STONE? (Early Medieval/Dark Age - 410 AD to 1065 AD)