Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Saxon Finds, Washingborough Road
HER Number:MLI60925

Saxon finds, found at Washingborough Road, south of railway line.

Parish:CANWICK, NORTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

Two Saxon coins, five pins, a strap end and a sherd of possibly Saxon pottery were found south of the railway line in Canwick by the Washingborough Archaeology Group whilst fieldwalking on 24th October 1993. {1}{2}

Saxon sherds and lava querns attributed to the Saxon period were recovered in this location during trial trenching along the proposed route of the Lincoln Eastern Bypass. It is thought that there was a possible occupation of the decaying Roman farmstead in the Saxon period, but later medieval disturbance has obscured the evidence. {3}{4}

<1> Washingborough Archaeology Group, 1998, Report on Field Walking in Washingborough, Field 18 (Unpublished Document). SLI4781.

<2> NORTH KESTEVEN RECORDS, NK 71.14 (Index). SLI2123.

<3> Pre-Construct Archaeology, Feb 2004, Trial trenching on the proposed route of the Lincoln Eastern Bypass., LEB03 (Report). SLI10091.

<4> Pre-Construct Archaeology, Feb 2004, Trial trenching on the proposed route of the Lincoln Eastern Bypass., LCNCC 2003.241 (Archive). SLI10092.

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Early Medieval/Dark Age - 410 AD to 1065 AD)
  • FINDSPOT (Early Medieval/Dark Age - 410 AD to 1065 AD)