Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:LINCOLN SECTION OF THE ROMAN ROAD FROM LINCOLN TO BURGH LE MARSH
HER Number:MLI70019

LINCOLN SECTION OF THE ROMAN ROAD FROM LINCOLN TO BURGH LE MARSH

Parish:MINSTER, LINCOLN, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

FROM THE EAST GATE OF LINCOLN ON MAIN ROAD WAS LAID OUT, ON THE LINE OF WRAGBY ROAD/BUNKERS HILL. IT GAVE DIRECT ACCESS TO THE WOLDS, AND THEN SWUNG ROUND THROUGH EAST TO SOUTH-EAST TO APPROACH THE NORTHERN SHORE OF THE WASH. {1} EVIDENCE OF A METALLED ROAD AND ROADSIDE DITCH WAS FOUND DURING A WATCHING BRIEF AT KENNINGTON HOUSE, 84 BUNKER'S HILL (TF 0003 7303). IT WAS ORIENTED ON A ROUGHLY NORTH-EAST TO SOUTH-WEST AXIS. ALTHOUGH NO DATEABLE ARTEFACTS WERE RECOVERED, IT IS SUGGESTED THAT THIS IS THE ORIGINAL LINE OF THE ROAD. {2}, LENGTH 2.95 KM

<1> Margary, I.D., 1973, Roman Roads in Britain (3rd edition), No.27, pp.238-40, fig.7a (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1094.

<2> City of Lincoln Archaeology Unit, June 1994, Kennington House, 84 Bunkers Hill, Lincoln, WRA94 (Report). SLI5167.

<3> City of Lincoln Archaeology Unit, June 1994, Kennington House, 84 Bunkers Hill, Lincoln, LCNCC 19.94 (Archive). SLI1545.

• ROAD (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)