Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:ROMAN FINDS AT GROSSETESTE COLLEGE
HER Number:MLI70113

ROMAN FINDS AT GROSSETESTE COLLEGE

Parish:LONGDALES, LINCOLN, LINCOLNSHIRE

DURING A WATCHING BRIEF AT THE PRINCIPAL'S HOUSE, BISHOP GROSSETESTE COLLEGE, A ROMAN BURIAL WAS FOUND WITH A LARGELY INTACT HUMAN SKELETON ORIENTATED NORTH TO SOUTH. TWO FRAGMENTS OF ROMAN POTTERY WERE ALSO FOUND DATING TO THE MID-LATE SECOND TO THIRD CENTURIES AD. IN ADDITION PART OF A LINEAR FEATURE, POSSIBLY A DITCH WAS ALSO FOUND. {1}

<1> City of Lincoln Archaeology Unit, 1996, Principal's House, Bishop Grossteste College, Newport, Lincoln: Archaeological Watching Brief, BGC96 (Report). SLI5275.

<2> City of Lincoln Archaeology Unit, 1996, Principal's House, Bishop Grossteste College, Newport, Lincoln: Archaeological Watching Brief, LCNCC 124.96 (Archive). SLI1692.

• BURIAL (Roman - 100 AD to 299 AD)
  • DITCH (Roman - 100 AD to 299 AD)