Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Cathedral Close Wall, Lincoln
HER Number:MLI70180

Cathedral Close Wall, Lincoln.

Parish:MINSTER, LINCOLN, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

The extension to the east end of the Cathedral at the end of the twelfth century and the thirteenth century necessitated the removal of the Roman town wall. This meant that the Cathedral clergy no longer had the protection of the old town wall. A licence to build a new wall was thus sought, and the building of a wall, 12 feet high, enclosing the precinct of the Cathedral, was granted in 1285 and confirmed in 1315. It was to have gates which could be locked at dusk and opened at sunrise. A licence was granted in 1316 to extend the area enclosed within the wall to increase the living area for the clergy. The possible original line of the Close Wall and its final line have been marked on the map. A licence to crenellate the wall was also granted in 1316, and in 1318 permission was given to raise the height of the wall and to build turrets, and crenellate the raised wall. This was completed by 1327. See 70144 (Pottergate) and 70155 (other scheduled parts). {1}
Part of the wall to the south of Pottergate was surveyed in advance of repairs. Two phases of construction and five phases of repair were identified. The first phase probably relates to the original building of the wall, completed by 1316. The extension of 1316 was a major alteration and is probably represented by phase 2. The steepness of the joint between phases 1 and 2 suggests that this alteration was undertaken in a single stage during a phase of insertion or reconstruction rather than repair. The mortar composition was also very similar suggesting similar dating. The remaining phases represent repair works up to the late Victorian period. {2}
Excavations were carried out adjacent to the close wall between the D'Isney and Winnowsty towers. Fourteenth century foundations, construction/working levels were revealed. The next phase was the construction of an offset wall, possibly forming a high level platform in the angle between the north face of the close wall and the east face of the D'Isney tower, together with modifications to the wall itself. The platform may have been for strengthening or for access. There was then a phase of dumping against the north side of the wall, probably during a period of disuse, and erosion and robbing of the upper parts of the wall ensued. The 16th century saw levelling in advance of rebuilding and resurfacing of the wall and tower. {5}{14}
A watching brief carried out in 1998 identified a brick wall west of Priory Gate with an area of brick and mortar rubble to the south, both located in the vicinity of the conjectured line of the Close Wall. Repairs to the Close Wall are known to have used bricks. It is thought that the brick wall may identify the former route of the Close Wall. {6}{7}
Archaeological evaluation monitoring the excavation of four geotechnical pits at 44 Steep Hill, Lincoln. The work was commissioned in order to secure information concerning the character and extent of archaeological deposits on the site of proposed first and second floor extensions to the rear of the property. The study was undertaken because of the proximity of the test pits to the Roman South Gate (PRN 70239) and the course of the Cathedral Close Wall (PRN 70180). The evaluations did not find any significant archaeological deposits or finds associated with either the Roman gate or the cathedral wall. Nevertheless, the record secured from the site represents a valuable addition to knowledge of an archaeologically important area. {8}{9}
An archaeological evaluation comprising four trenches was undertaken in the grounds of the Greestone Centre, Lindum Road, Lincoln. Trenches 1 and 2 were located against the south side of the Close Wall with Trenches 3 and 4 placed further to the south in open ground between existing buildings. The foundations of the Close Wall were found in situ in Trench 2. They consisted of four courses of large dressed limestone blocks c.0.50m by c.0.30m to a depth of 1.10m. Four additional courses, consisting of rough undressed c.0.20m by c.0.15m stones, were noted at the base of the wall. The total depth of the foundations for the Close Wall at this point was 1.65m below the present ground surface. No construction cut was noted for the wall, with post-medieval terracing layers butting the stonework to a depth greater than 1.60m. {10}{11}
A watching brief at Deloraine Court revealed an east-west stone wall foundation, almost certainly part of the Close Wall. A complete medieval floor tile with a fleur-de-lys motif was also recovered. {12}{13}
A section of the Close Wall was revealed and recorded when part of the 19th century orangery wall within the grounds of the Greestone Centre collapsed. The exposed section revealed evidence of post-medieval re-facing and an area of post-medieval re-pointing as well as a section of the original medieval fabric which had been subject to possible repair. {15}{16}
An archaeological recording of Close Wall was undertaken in 2007 after further collapse of the orangery wall, located at 70180a. The collapse revealed the medieval fabric of the Close Wall which was in very poor condition and that there had been two phases of medieval building towards the base of the wall, interpreted as either construction or repair of the possible buttress. The results were combined with the previous 2007 archaeological recording. {17}{18}

<1> HILL, J.W.F., 1948, Medieval Lincoln, PP 120-123 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1087.

<2> Archaeological Project Services, 1998, Structural Survey of Cathedral Close Wall, Pottergate, Lincoln, LCW98 (Report). SLI3517.

<3> Archaeological Project Services, 1998, Structural Survey of Cathedral Close Wall, Pottergate, Lincoln, LCNCC 44.98 (Archive). SLI1726.

<4> Nikolaus Pevsner and John Harris, with Nicholas Antram, 1989, Buildings of England: Lincolnshire (Second Edition), PP 482-485 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1062.

<5> City of Lincoln Archaeology Unit, 1995, The Close Wall, D'Isney Place Hotel, Eastgate Lincoln: Archaeological Site Investigation, CLOA95 (Report). SLI1976.

<6> Archaeological Project Services, Dec 1998, The Cathedral Church of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Lincoln, LCL98 (Report). SLI8250.

<7> Archaeological Project Services, Dec 1998, The Cathedral Church of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Lincoln, LCNCC 161.98 (Archive). SLI8251.

<8> City of Lincoln Archaeology Unit, July 1995, Archaeological evaluation of geotechnical trial pits, 44 Steep Hill, Lincoln, SHB95 (Report). SLI8953.

<9> City of Lincoln Archaeology Unit, July 1995, Archaeological evaluation of geotechnical trial pits, 44 Steep Hill, Lincoln, LCNCC 86.95 (Archive). SLI8954.

<10> Lindsey Archaeological Services, Jul 2005, Archaeological Evaluation at the Greestone Centre, Lindum Road, Lincoln, LGCE05 (Report). SLI10289.

<11> Lindsey Archaeological Services, Jul 2005, Archaeological Evaluation at the Greestone Centre, Lindum Road, Lincoln, LCNCC 2005.142 (Archive). SLI10290.

<12> Mike Jarvis Archaeological Services, 2006, 5 Deloraine Court, James Street, Lincoln: Archaeological Watching Brief, JSL05 (Report). SLI10657.

<13> Mike Jarvis Archaeological Services, 2006, 5 Deloraine Court, James Street, Lincoln: Archaeological Watching Brief, LCNCC 2006.9 (Archive). SLI10658.

<14> City of Lincoln Archaeology Unit, 1995, The Close Wall, D'Isney Place Hotel, Eastgate Lincoln: Archaeological Site Investigation, LCNCC 34.95 (Archive). SLI10887.

<15> Lindsey Archaeological Services, 2007, Greestone Centre, Lindum Road, Lincoln: Archaeological Recording, GCWL07 (Report). SLI11371.

<16> Lindsey Archaeological Services, 2007, Greestone Centre, Lindum Road, Lincoln: Archaeological Recording, LCNCC 2007.62 (Archive). SLI11372.

<17> Lindsey Archaeological Services, 2008, Archaeological Recording at Lincoln University, Greestone Centre, Close Wall, Lindum Road, Lincoln, GCWL 07 (Report). SLI12308.

<18> Lindsey Archaeological Services, 2008, Archaeological Recording at Lincoln University, Greestone Centre, Close Wall, Lindum Road, Lincoln, LCNCC: 2007.62 (Archive). SLI12309.

• WALL (Undated)
  • CATHEDRAL CLOSE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)