Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:The Roman Forum, Westgate, Lincoln
HER Number:MLI70184

Site of a series of colonnades fronting onto Ermine Street which forms the Roman Forum of Lincoln.

Parish:CASTLE, LINCOLN, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

The Forum is located in the area of Westgate, with its colonnade on the east side fronting onto Ermine Street. The colonnade must have formed the street frontage of at least two of the major buildings at the centre of the town. The north range of the forum was the Civil Basilica [PRN 70185], part of the north wall of which still survives [SAM 18]. It is interrupted by the main west to east street. North of this intersection there is a double column, then a group of five single columns, the next being a triple column; there follows a double column, four single columns and, at the northern end of the colonnade, a further double column. These columns could either be separate to buildings or form the entrance to one larger one. There are further columns south of this. The colonnade was first revealed in the late nineteenth century. {1}{2}{3}{4}
During works for a water pipeline a limestone column was observed lying east to west across the trench. This may have been part of the forum colonnade or part of an additional line of columns belonging to another building fronting the Roman street. {5}

<1> J.B. Whitwell, 1992, Roman Lincolnshire, - (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1093.

<2> PARISH FILE, - (Unpublished Document). SLI4605.

<3> JONES M, 1993, LINCOLN HISTORY AND GUIDE, - (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1075.

<4> SMR file cards for Lincoln, SK9771NE:Z,AS - (Index). SLI3134.

<5> City of Lincoln Archaeology Unit, July 1993, Bailgate area watermains replacement, WEBA93 (Report). SLI5106.

• COLUMN (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)
  • FORUM (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)