Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Medieval Ermine Street in Lincoln

Parish:ABBEY, LINCOLN, LINCOLNSHIRE
LONGDALES, LINCOLN, LINCOLNSHIRE
MINSTER, LINCOLN, LINCOLNSHIRE
PARK, LINCOLN, LINCOLNSHIRE

Ermine Street continued in use throughout the medieval period. During works for a traffic calming scheme on Bailgate a sequence of possible metalled limestone and mortar surfaces may indicate the presence of a road, which from its relative depth compared to the paving interpreted as roman, would most likely be medieval in origin. {1}
Remains of a succession of road surfaces were uncovered during an evaluation on Bailgate (near the junction with East Bight). Finds incorporated into the road surfaces include material of Roman date, however the Roman road is known to lie at a greater depth. It is possible that this represents the re-use of stone and other building materials from demolished Roman buildings during the construction of the medieval surfaces. The surfaces were truncated by later activity of uncertain nature. {3}{4}

<1> City of Lincoln Archaeology Unit, 1998, Rasen Lane/Bailgate, Lincoln - Traffic Calming Scheme: Archaeological Watching Brief, RLB97 (Report). SLI5107.

<2> City of Lincoln Archaeology Unit, 1998, Rasen Lane/Bailgate, Lincoln - Traffic Calming Scheme: Archaeological Watching Brief, LCNCC 54.97 (Archive). SLI1468.

<3> Archaeological Project Services, 2010, Archaeological Evaluation at Bailgate, Lincoln, LBEB10 (Report). SLI13037.

<4> Archaeological Project Services, 2010, Archaeological Evaluation at Bailgate, Lincoln, LCNCC 2010.18 (Archive). SLI13038.

• ROAD (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)