Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Moated site 170m north east of Brook Farm, Brinkhill
HER Number:MLI80315

Moated site 170m north east of Brook Farm

Parish:BRINKHILL, EAST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

This moated site is the most northerly of the three separately scheduled moated sites in Brinkhill. The scheduling includes the moated site, fishpond and associated water supply features 170m north east of Brook Farm. In 1086 the land at Brinkhill was held by Earl Hugh as part of the land of the manor at Greetham.
The moat island is roughly L-shaped in plan measuring 80m by 40m and is surrounded by a broad moat, now dry, measuring 10m to 12m in width and up to 2m deep. The moat is lined by external banks on the north eastern and south eastern sides. At the eastern corner of the moat the external bank is interrupted by two shallow channles. One channel leads to the east, the other to the north, where it is in turn connected to a channel about 4m wide which runs parallel to the north easten moat arm. This is thought to represent the remains of a fishpond. The south west moat arm is connected to a broad channel, measuring 8m in width and up to 1.5m deep, which leads to the south. {1}

<1> English Heritage, 1999, Revised scheduling document 31632, MPP 23 (Scheduling Record). SLI5490.

<2> HBMC, 1969, AM 7, SAM 194 (Scheduling Record). SLI4092.

<3> C.W. Foster and T. Longley, 1924, Lincolnshire Domesday and Lindsey Survey, Vol 9, p.XXIX (Bibliographic Reference). SLI893.

<4> OS CARD INDEX, TF 37 SE:3, 1964, FH (Index). SLI2412.

<5> SMR FILE, TF 37 SE:X (Index). SLI2931.