Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Manor Farm, near Eagle Hall
HER Number:MLI80455
Type of record:Building

Manor Farm, near Eagle Hall

Parish:EAGLE AND SWINETHORPE, NORTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

Manor Farm is located near Eagle Hall. The farmhouse appears to be medieval, eighteenth and nineteenth century. The walls are coursed rubble, brick and render. It has a steeply pitched slate roof with two brick gable stacks. There is a mid-nineteenth century wing to the north. There is also a barn. Both these buildings are listed grade II. For the full description and the legal address of this listed building or buildings please refer to the appropriate List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. {1}

<1> Department of the Environment, 1983, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 2/5, 2/6; 133.002, 133.003 (Index). SLI2216.

• FARM (Medieval to Modern - 1066 AD? to 2050 AD)
  • FARMHOUSE (Medieval to Modern - 1066 AD? to 2050 AD)