Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Church Farm cottages, Church Lane
HER Number:MLI80473
Type of record:Building

Church Farm cottages, Church Lane

Parish:EAGLE AND SWINETHORPE, NORTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

Church Farm cottages on Church Lane are a pair of early nineteenth century brick cottages with pantile ridge roofs. For the full description and the legal address of this listed building or buildings please refer to the appropriate List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. {1}
During a watching brief, an imported garden soil was noted, most likely brought in when the cottages were built. A probable post-medieval pond or soakaway was recorded at about SK8763 6706.{2}{3}

<1> Department of the Environment, 1983, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 2/2; 133.031-032 (Index). SLI2216.

<2> Pre-Construct Archaeology, July 2001, Church Farm Cottages, Eagle, CFCE00 (Report). SLI6985.

<3> Pre-Construct Archaeology, July 2001, Church Farm Cottages, Eagle, LCNCC 2001.129 (Archive). SLI6986.

• HOUSE (Post Medieval to Modern - 1800 AD to 2050 AD)
  • POND (Post Medieval to Modern - 1800 AD to 2050 AD)