Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Wesleyan Chapel, High Street
HER Number:MLI80481
Type of record:Building

Wesleyan Chapel, High Street.

Parish:NORTH SCARLE, NORTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

The site was visited in 2009. The chapel at this grid reference is a building of 1901. The former chapel is situated further along High Street (PRN 65617). The building of 1901 now appears to be used as a Methodist Church Hall. The main fabric is of red brick with yellow brick dressings and the gabled roof has a slate covering. The raised gable has stone copings and kneelers and a metal finial on the front gable. The central bay of the three-bay front gable has three stepped lancet windows with yellow brick arches, stone hoodmoulds and leaded coloured glass, separated from the two lateral bays by stepped buttresses with stone cappings. The circular opening in the gable is treated similarly. The stringcourses are of gault brick with a row of red brick zigzag below the lower stringcourse at window sill level. The side elevations have four bays of wider pointed windows. The stepped decoration in gault brick in the gable verge is similar to those at Wellingore and Skellingthorpe. The attached school room is of similar style. The chapel is of similar design to that at Skellingthorpe. {1}{2}{3}

<2> Ordnance Survey, 1902-06, 25 Inch County Series Map - Second Edition, 77/1 (Map). SLI3566.

<3> Christopher Stell, 2002, Inventory of Nonconformist Chapels and Meeting Houses in Eastern England, page 219 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI9202.

• SCHOOL (20th Century - 1901 AD? to 2000 AD?)
  • WESLEYAN METHODIST CHAPEL (20th Century - 1901 AD? to 2000 AD?)