Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Church Farmhouse, High Street, North Scarle
HER Number:MLI80490
Type of record:Building

Church Farmhouse, on the north-west side of the High Street, North Scarle.

Parish:NORTH SCARLE, NORTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

Church Farmhouse is located on the north west side of the High Street. It is an early eighteenth century farmhouse of coursed rubble and brick dressings and a pantile ridge roof. For the full description and the legal address of this listed building or buildings please refer to the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. {1}

Church Farm, North Scarle. Partially extant 18th century farmstead. Regular courtyard of F plan. The farmhouse is detached from the main working complex. There has been significant loss (greater than 50%) of traditional buildings. Located within or in association with a village. Large modern sheds are located on the site. {2}

<1> Department of the Environment, 1983, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, North Scarle 1/24; 337.002 (Index). SLI2216.

<2> English Heritage, 2015, English Heritage Farmsteads Project, 4948 (Digital Archive). SLI15702.

• FARMHOUSE (Post Medieval to Modern - 1700 AD to 2050 AD)