Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:The Settlement of Holton le Clay
HER Number:MLI80552

The origins of the settlement of Holton le Clay lie in the Anglo-Saxon period.

Parish:HOLTON LE CLAY, EAST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

The settlement of Holton le Clay is first documented in the Domesday Book, where there are four entries. It was recorded as Holtun or Holtone, meaning the 'the farmstead or village on a hill or spur of land' from the Old English. It is subsequently documented throughout the medieval period. {1}

The remains of parts of the medieval settlement are visible on aerial photographs. {2}

There is evidence to suggest that the origins of the village of Holton le Clay lie in the late Anglo-Saxon period, if not earlier. Saxon graves were found during excavations at the church, and finds dating from the mid-late Saxon period were also recovered (see PRN's 41244 and 41243). During a watching brief at St Peter's Close, a ditch and pit containing small quantities of late Saxon pottery, animal bone and shell were identified (PRN 43806a - TA 2873 0268). The pit was associated with several others, but these pits could not be dated (see PRN 43807). {3}{4}

A watching brief at 52 Church Lane located a number of features, including a set of ditches containing pottery assemblages dated to the mid 15th to 16th century (PRN 43806b - TA 28793 02771). The latter comprised a ditch running east from a point close to the western site boundary, to meet with an apparent return to the south. The east to west aligned ditch might have intersected with a second north to south aligned ditch, located slightly further to the east, but 18th century pottery in the latter's fill suggests that it probably belonged to a later phase of activity. A third north to south aligned ditch, located at a point yet further to east, produced a small number of 15th to 16th century sherds, while 18th century pottery was found in a large, shallow pit. The pottery assemblage from the site as a whole, included a number of residual sherds dating from the 11th to 12th century onwards. A small quantity of roof tile from the site provided some indication of a structural presence in the late medieval or early post-medieval period. {5}{6}

A watching brief was conducted during the groundworks phase of construction for a new housing development at Church Lane, Holton le Clay (PRN 43806c - TA 2870 0299). Several features were recorded, including pits, post-holes and a well, containing a large, mixed assemblage of medieval pottery and the remains of a leather costrel. The finds and the features that were recorded suggest the area was within a field system during the medieval period although close to medieval occupation. Small quantities of redeposited Roman pottery were also recovered (see PRN 48757). {7}{8}

<1> C.W. Foster and T. Longley, 1924, Lincolnshire Domesday and Lindsey Survey, 12/18, 14/2-3, 40/4 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI893.

<2> Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 1992-1996, National Mapping Programme, TA2802 & TA2803: LI:343.5.1-12 (Map). SLI3613.

<3> Pre-Construct Archaeology, 1999, Land off St Peter's Close, SPCH99 (Report). SLI5594.

<4> Pre-Construct Archaeology, 1999, Land off St Peter's Close, LCNCC 197.99 (Archive). SLI5595.

<5> Marc Berger, Mar 2009, Archaeological Monitoring of Land at 52 Church Lane, Holton le Clay, Lincolnshire, CHLC07 (Report). SLI12533.

<6> Marc Berger, Mar 2009, Archaeological Monitoring of Land at 52 Church Lane, Holton le Clay, Lincolnshire, LCNCC (Archive). SLI12534.

<7> Archaeological Research Services, 2013, Church Lane, Holton le Clay, ARS site code: HOLT 11 (Report). SLI14451.

<8> Archaeological Project Services, 2013, Church Lane, Holton le Clay, LCNCC 2010.92 (Archive). SLI14452.

• DITCH (Early Medieval/Dark Age - 800 AD to 1065 AD)
  • FINDSPOT (Early Medieval/Dark Age to Medieval - 800 AD to 1400 AD)