Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:St Andrew's churchyard, Ewerby
HER Number:MLI80559

St Andrew's churchyard, Ewerby

Parish:EWERBY AND EVEDON, NORTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

The churchyard around St Andrew's church contains a scheduled cross (see 60394). During a watching brief on land adjacent to 50 Main Street (TF 121 472) a medieval ditch and gully were revealed. The ditch contained thirteenth-fourteenth century Potterhanworth ware, which coincides with the rebuilding of the church. It is thought that this ditch demarced the boundary of the churchyard at that time. A later ditch dating to the sixteenth-seventeenth century was also identified which may indicate a change in the boundary. A sixteenth-seventeenth century pit was also revealed. {1}{2}

<1> Archaeological Project Services, 1998, Land adjacent to 50 Main Street, Ewerby, EMS98 (Report). SLI5603.

<2> Archaeological Project Services, 1998, Land adjacent to 50 Main Street, Ewerby, LCNCC 212.98 (Archive). SLI5604.

• CHURCHYARD (Medieval to Modern - 1200 AD to 2050 AD)
  • DITCH (Medieval to Post Medieval - 1200 AD to 1700 AD)