Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Roman cemetery associated with Ludford Roman town
HER Number:MLI80603

A third-fourth century cemetery associated with Ludford Roman town was identified.

Parish:LUDFORD, EAST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

Metal detecting identified Roman coffins contained in lead coffins in a field to the east of the sewerage works, east of Ludford and south of the A 631. As a consequence of this excavations were carried out on this area. Three burials were excavated, two of which were in lead coffins, the third had been contained in a wooden coffin. Another seven burials were identified within the excavation area, but were not excavated. {1}{2}

<1> Lindsey Archaeological Services, 2000, Ludford Magna Archaeological Excavations, LUD98 (Report). SLI5682.

<2> Lindsey Archaeological Services, 2000, Ludford Magna Archaeological Excavation, LCNCC 99.13 (Archive). SLI5683.

• BURIAL (Roman - 200 AD to 400 AD)
  • CEMETERY (Roman - 200 AD to 400 AD)