Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Settlement of Minting
HER Number:MLI80735

Settlement of Minting

Parish:MINTING, EAST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

Minting is recorded in the Domesday Survey and therefore its origins probably lie in the late Anglo-Saxon period. It was known at that time as 'Mentinghes' or 'Mentinges' and probably comes from the Old English meaning 'the family, the people of Mynta'. {1}{2}

The medieval settlement remains of Minting are visible on aerial photographs. {3}{4}

An earthwork survey and watching brief were carried out prior to and during groundworks for a flood alleviation scheme around the south and east of the church. The earthwork survey identified a possible platform and several fishponds. The watching brief did not provide any further evidence. However, east of the church demolition material was revealed which appeared to originate from a 13th/14th century building. The nature of the finds, including early brick, possibly indicates that this material originated from a substantial and perhaps high status building. The location of such a structure, however, remains unknown, and the material may have been imported into its present location, and may even have originated from the Priory itself.
The possible remains of earlier road surfaces were also uncovered during the crossing of Church Lane and quantities of pottery and other finds were revealed in the areas to the south of the church. The material indicates occupation between the 10th and 16th centuries, with the majority of the finds dating to the 13th and 14th centuries, but again, the precise focus and nature of this occupation was not revealed. {5}{6}

A watching brief was undertaken at The Four Wynds, The Green, Minting during groundworks and prior to development. A former topsoil was revealed, which contained six sherds of pottery dating to 16th to 18th century (TF 18617354). {7}{8}

Evidence of ridge and furrow was revealed in March 2011, during trial trenching on land off Grundy's Lane (PRN 43832a - TF 1850 7337). {9}{10}

<1> Morris, J. (ed.), 1986, Domesday Book for Lincolnshire, 14,54; 56,23 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI5431.

<2> Kenneth Cameron, 1998, A Dictionary of Lincolnshire Place-Names, page 88 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI5432.

<3> Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 1992-1996, National Mapping Programme, TF1873:LI.574.1 and 574.3, 1994 (Map). SLI3613.

<4> 1945-84, CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY COLLECTION, CFI084, 1978 (Aerial Photograph). SLI173.

<5> City of Lincoln Archaeology Unit, Mar 2000, Flood alleviation scheme, Minting, MFA98 (Report). SLI5927.

<6> City of Lincoln Archaeology Unit, 1998, Flood alleviation scheme, Minting, LCNCC 225.98 (Archive). SLI5928.

<7> Allen Archaeological Associates, Jun 2005, Watching brief at The Four Wynds, The Green, Minting, MINT05 (Report). SLI10355.

<8> Allen Archaeological Associates, Jun 2005, Watching brief at The Four Wynds, The Green, Minting, LCNCC 2005.120 (Archive). SLI10356.

<9> Allen Archaeological Associates, 2011, Desk Based Assessment and Trial Trenching on Land off Grundy's Lane, Minting, MIGL11 (Report). SLI13680.

<10> Allen Archaeological Associates, 2011, Desk Based Assessment and Trial Trenching on Land off Grundy's Lane, Minting, LCNCC: 2011.36 (Archive). SLI13681.

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Early Medieval/Dark Age to Post Medieval - 900 AD to 1600 AD)
  • SETTLEMENT (Early Medieval/Dark Age to Modern - 900 AD to 2050 AD)