Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Salt-processing activity on land south of Tennyson Drive, Bourne
HER Number:MLI80825

Salt-processing activity on land south of Tennyson Drive, Bourne

Parish:BOURNE, SOUTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

An evaluation in early 2000 found a concentration of pits, postholes, gullies and ditches, some of which contained Roman dating evidence (mainly third century). A small rectangular cut was interpreted as a possible drip gully for a small building. An undated charcoal rich gully produced evidence of a low-fired disposable ceramic, believed to be a briquetage type material. This is generally linked to salt production sites. Bourne was too far inland for the material to be linked to primary salt production. However, a possible interpretation would be further processing/refining of salt brought to the site from salterns located along the east coast. The salt-processing activity appears to co-incide with metalworking and domestic activity in the area (PRN 35291, PRN 35292). {1}{2}{3}

<1> John Samuels Archaeological Consultants, June 2000, Report on evaluation at southwest Bourne, SWB99 (Report). SLI6042.

<2> John Samuels Archaeological Consultants, June 2000, Appendix to report on evaluation at southwest Bourne, SWB99 (Report). SLI6043.

<3> John Samuels Archaeological Consultants, June 2000, Archive of evaluation at southwest Bourne, LCNCC 1999.149 (Archive). SLI6044.

• DITCH (Roman - 200 AD to 299 AD)
  • GULLY (Roman - 200 AD to 299 AD)