Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Undated pit or natural feature on land south of Tennyson Drive, Bourne
HER Number:MLI80836

Undated pit or natural feature on land south of Tennyson Drive, Bourne

Parish:BOURNE, SOUTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

During an archaeological evaluation in early 2000 a series of amorphous features were interpreted as periglacial channels caused by melt water running into the fen basin. It was alternatively suggested that they might be localised quarry pits for clay extraction. Environmental sampling produced a few small fragments of charcoal and charred grain/pulse fragments. These could however have been transported down through the soil profile and are insufficient to conclude a cultural origin for the features.{1}{2}{3}

<1> John Samuels Archaeological Consultants, June 2000, Report on evaluation at southwest Bourne, SWB99 (Report). SLI6042.

<2> John Samuels Archaeological Consultants, June 2000, Appendix to report on evaluation at southwest Bourne, SWB99 (Report). SLI6043.

<3> John Samuels Archaeological Consultants, June 2000, Archive of evaluation at southwest Bourne, LCNCC 1999.149 (Archive). SLI6044.

• CLAY PIT (Unknown date)
  • NATURAL FEATURE (Unknown date)