Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:St Michael and All Angels church, Waddington
HER Number:MLI80872

Summary

St Michael and All Angels church (now known as St Michael's) in Waddington was a twelfth century church rebuilt in 1721 and 1952.

Parish:WADDINGTON, NORTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

A church and a priest in Waddington are mentioned in Domesday Book. St Michael and All Angels church was originally twelfth century, but was rebuilt in 1721. It was then destroyed during the Second World War, and was rebuilt in 1952-54. A large stiff-leaf capital survives from the old church. {1}{2}{3}{4}{5}{6}

A war memorial tablet was unveiled and dedicated in the Church in 1921. It was an alabaster and Venetian mosaic tablet, and it honoured those who died in the First World War. This tablet was destroyed in May 1941 when the Church was hit by a German landmine. Another memorial tablet, this time made of oak, was placed in the new Church some time after 1954. A modern war memorial stone was placed outside the churchyard in 2003 (see PRN 67068). {7}

<1> C.W. Foster and T. Longley, 1924, Lincolnshire Domesday and Lindsey Survey, 13/34 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI893.

<2> SMR File, SK 96 SE:D, RWH, 2/4/76 (Index). SLI6082.

<3> William White, 1856, History, Gazetteer and Directory of Lincolnshire (Second Edition), page 340 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI886.

<4> Nikolaus Pevsner and John Harris, with Nicholas Antram, 1989, Buildings of England: Lincolnshire (Second Edition), page 776 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1062.

<5> OS card index, Sk 96 SE:11, da, 4/4/63 (Index). SLI6083.

<6> Fuller, T and Towers, J., 1992, Waddington at War 1939-1941, - (Bibliographic Reference). SLI6094.

<7> Michael Credland, 2014, The First World War Memorials of Lincolnshire, p.184 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI14624.

• CHURCH (Rebuilt 1721, Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1721 AD)
  • CHURCHYARD (Medieval to Modern - 1066 AD to 2050 AD)