Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:RAF Waddington

Parish:HARMSTON, NORTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE
WADDINGTON, NORTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE
BRACEBRIDGE HEATH, NORTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE
BRANSTON AND MERE, NORTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

RAF Waddington was opened in 1916, during the First World War, operated throughout the Second World War, and is still open at present (2013). {1}{2}{3}{4}

There are possibly surviving pillboxes within RAF Waddington according to a member of the public who worked on site. These may be examples of the modern Yarnold Sangar, rather than a Picket Hamilton pillbox. Yarnold Sangars were used at Waddington and are very similar in appearance to a raised Picket Hamilton pillbox, but are made of interlocking concrete tubes, the lower of which has a arched entrance and rests directly upon the ground. Sometimes this entrance is simply protected by sandbags, but at some sites a curved semi-circular concrete panel blast wall is also used. It is also possible to find tall sangars that have used more concrete tubes to gain height over an obstacle that blocks the fields of view or fire. {5}

<1> Ian Beckwith, 1977, Waddington, p.19 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI6091.

<2> T.N. Hancock, 1978, Bomber County, p.128 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1060.

<3> Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 1992-1996, National Mapping Programme, SK9864: LI.886.2.1 (Map). SLI3613.

<4> Miller, T. and Towers, J., 1992, Waddington at War 1939-41, - (Bibliographic Reference). SLI6103.

<5> Thomas, R., 2010, Personal Communication (Electronic Communication). SLI13196.

• AIRFIELD (First World War to 21st Century - 1916 AD to 2050 AD)