Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Worsdell's Mill, Waddington
HER Number:MLI80905

Worsdell's Mill, to the south of Waddington.

Parish:WADDINGTON, NORTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

Worsdell's Mill was built in 1820, replacing a former post mill at the site. It worked until c.1908 and then was left to become derelict. The two remaining sails were removed in 1927 and the upper part of the tower was pulled down early in the war because of its proximity to the airfield. It now stands disused as a derelict shell. There were patent sails driving three pairs of stones, two grey and one French. {1}{2}

Worsdells's Mill to the south of Waddington is featured in a series of photographs taken during a site visit in November 2000. The visit was made to assess the impact of the location of a proposed tyre processing business at the site of the ruined mill. {3}

<1> Dolman, P., 1986, Lincolnshire Windmills: A Contemporary Survey, pp.27, 60 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1081.

<2> Ordnance Survey, 1902-06, 25 Inch County Series Map - Second Edition, 78/11 (Map). SLI3566.

<3> David Gregory, 2000, Photographs of Worsdells's Mill, Waddington, - (Photograph). SLI12790.